Updated: November 25, 2021

Overview of Nursing Schools in Connecticut

  • There are 19 nursing schools in Connecticut. The CCNE accredits 11 nursing schools and the ACEN accredits 15 schools in Connecticut.
  • Typically, an Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN) will take between 18 to 24 months to complete, and a Bachelor Degree in Nursing (BSN) will take about 4 years to complete.
  • The average NCLEX passing rate range for ADN students in Connecticut is between 84.33% and 94.67%.
  • The average NCLEX passing rate range for BSN students in Connecticut is between 79.43% and 96.67%.
  • The average annual salary for registered nurses is between $52,080 to $111,220 a year.
  • Registered Nurses (RN) throughout the country and in Connecticut can expect a favorable job growth of 15 percent from 2016 to 2026 which much faster than the average for all occupations.

About Nursing Schools in Connecticut

Registered Nurses in Connecticut have a chance to practice in a diverse and competitive environment while earning an equally competitive salary. The 33,400 RNs working in the state earn on average $60,560 annually while starting out, which increases to $133,320 as they get more experienced. This amount is among the highest salaries in the entire nation. The state is projected to need to fill 41,860 RN positions by 2028 to keep up with the healthcare needs of the citizens, so it is an excellent place for nurses looking to settle and earn comfortably. 

Similarly, Connecticut also has a projected need of 3,640 Nurse Practitioners by 2028, which is a 20.5% increment from 2018. The current 2,630 nurses earn $77,750 on average. In addition, NPs with more than 20 years of experience earn about $162,060 annually. 

In the state of Connecticut, the NPs are granted Full Practice authority by the state practice and licensure laws. It means that they are permitted to evaluate patients; diagnose, order and interpret diagnostic tests; and initiate and manage treatments, including prescribing medications and controlled substances, under the exclusive licensure authority of the state board of nursing.

All of this makes Connecticut a very great place to start and advance your nursing career. However, since Connecticut is one of the few states that still hasn’t implemented the eNLC (Enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact), you will not be eligible to work here with a nursing license from another state. That being said, you can still take the NCLEX in Connecticut and enjoy the perks of living and working in this great state.

Online Nursing Programs Liked by Connecticut Nurses

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities beloww.

About Nursing Schools in Connecticut

Connecticut has made it their mission to provide the best health care system possible. This is largely thanks to the well-educated nurses in the system. Connecticut has done a wonderful job protecting the public's health in regulating nursing education, licensure, and practice. By pursuing their career of choice, nurses are exploring a new career field with a solid job outlook. There are many benefits to enrolling in an RN program in Connecticut. Local schools have been offering programs at a low cost in order to help increase the nursing shortage. The standards in nursing have been increasing across the state in order to help employers increase their staffing levels and health care standards.

In our Connecticut RN program guide, find rankings for both ADN and BSN Degree programs, tuition costs, NCLEX passing rates, and more. Research key Connecticut RN Program information to help you compare program metrics and to apply to best RN program for your career in nursing.

In the State of Connecticut, nurses are helping to change the face of healthcare. To ensure that they have the best education and preparation for future health care challenges, registered nurses need to graduate from a state-approved associate's degree in nursing program or a BSN degree program.

Nurses who graduate from an RN program can obtain certification in over 100 nursing specialties, go on to earn an RN to BSN or RN to MSN degree.

BSN degree holders have options to earn an Advance Practice Register Nursing (APRN) degree and become a Nurse Practitioner (NP), or earn an advanced degree for a career in any number of nursing leadership roles such Nurse Educator or Clinical Nurse Specialist.

Connecticut RN Program Comparisons: ADN vs BSN

Compare RN Programs ADN BSN
Number of Nursing Programs 9 12
Average NCLEX Passing Rate 89.38% 90.07%
NCLEX Passing Rate Range 84.33% to 94.67% 79.43% to 96.67%

Best Ranked Nursing Schools in Connecticut

Best Ranked RN Programs in Connecticut

To help nursing students in their search for a top RN program, the education experts at RNCareers.org publish their annual findings of the best nursing schools for both Connecticut and the country. Schools ranked on our list have proven their ability to educate highly competent nurses.

To create our rankings, we evaluated 8 ADN degree programs and 8 BSN degree programs in Connecticut. We obtained each institution’s first-time NCLEX-RN passing rates, the number of students taking the test, the program nursing accreditation and more. We then compared the results against other nursing programs in Connecticut to provide our state rankings. View our methodology

Best Nursing Schools (BSN) in Connecticut

#1

Southern Connecticut State University

  • 501 Crescent Street, New Haven, CT - 06515-1355
  • (203) 392-5200
  • Grade: (A) 98.33%
  • Programs: CNL, Family Nurse Practitioner, Nurse Educator, Registered Nursing
  • Award Levels: Accelerated BSN, Bachelor, MSN, Post Master's NP Certificate
BS in Nursing - Curriculum is an upper-division major. Prerequisite courses in the major are required, followed by clinically focused classes taught at both hospital and community-based sites. Options for full-time study with daytime hours or very limited evening/weekend hours are available ACE Program - Individuals who have already earned
View More →
#2

Central Connecticut State University

  • 1615 Stanley St, New Britain, CT - 6050
  • (860) 832-2278
  • Grade: (A) 97.67%
  • Programs: Registered Nursing
  • Award Levels: Bachelor, MSN
#2

Sacred Heart University

  • 5151 Park Ave, Fairfield, CT - 06825-1000
  • (203) 371-7999
  • Grade: (A) 97.67%
  • Programs: CNL, Family Nurse Practitioner, Registered Nursing
  • Award Levels: Bachelor, MSN, MSN to DNP, Post Master's NP Certificate, RN to MSN
Sacred Heart University was founded in 1963 in Fairfield, CT. SHU is a private Roman Catholic school, and since 1980 they have committed to providing excellent nursing education. Today they offer three CCNE accredited nursing trajectories: a BSN program, an online RN to BSN program, and an online RN to
View More →
#3

University of Saint Joseph

  • 1678 Asylum Avenue, West Hartford, CT - 6117
  • (860) 232-4571
  • Grade: (A) 97.00%
  • Programs: Family Nurse Practitioner, Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner, Registered Nursing
  • Award Levels: Accelerated BSN, APRN Certificate, Bachelor, BSN to DNP, MSN, MSN to DNP, Post Master's NP Certificate
The University of Saint Joseph (USJ) School of Nursing is located in West Hartford, Connecticut and offers prospective students many pathways to become a nurse, including: a traditional BSN program, an RN to BSN program, and an accelerated second degree (ASD) - BSN program. The traditional BSN program requires students
View More →
#4

Fairfield University

  • 1073 N Benson Rd, Fairfield, CT - 06824-5195
  • (203) 254-4000
  • Grade: (A) 95.33%
  • Programs: CNL, Family Nurse Practitioner, Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner, Registered Nursing
  • Award Levels: Accelerated BSN, Bachelor, BSN to DNP, MSN, MSN to DNP
Fairfield University was founded in 1942 by the Society of Jesus in Fairfield, CT. It has retained its religious affiliation as a Jesuit university, and in 1970 the Egan School of Nursing and Health Studies was established. They offer undergraduate and graduate programs that are fully CCNE accredited. In addition
View More →
#5

Western Connecticut State University

  • 181 White Street, Danbury, CT - 06810-6826
  • (203) 837-8200
  • Grade: (A) 92.33%
  • Programs: Adult Gerontology Primary Care Nurse Practitioner, Registered Nursing
  • Award Levels: Bachelor, MSN
Western Connecticut State University is located in Danbury, Connecticut.  WCSU offers a traditional BSN program, an RN to BSN program, a Masters program and a doctorate program. All of their programs are CCNE accredited. WCSU fosters a close-knit community with a low faculty to student ratio that ensures each student
View More →

Best Nursing Schools (ADN) in Connecticut

#1

Three Rivers Community College

  • 574 New London Turnpike, Norwich, CT - 6360
  • (860) 215-9000
  • Grade: (A) 94.00%
  • Programs: Registered Nursing
  • Award Levels: Associate
Three Rivers Community College was founded in 1992 and is located in Norwich, CT. They offer an ACEN accredited ADN program that was co-designed with six other schools, known as the Connecticut Community College Nursing Program. Their program is highly competitive, and graduates from the program are very likely to
View More →
#2

Naugatuck Valley Community College

  • 750 Chase Parkway, Waterbury, CT - 06708-3089
  • (203) 575-8040
  • Grade: (A) 92.00%
  • Programs: Registered Nursing
  • Award Levels: Associate
Naugatuck Valley Community College has a 110-acre campus in Waterbury, CT. They offer an ACEN accredited 4-semester ADN program that focuses on student preparedness to work in outpatient care, long-term care, and acute nursing care. The program places emphasis on the development of critical thinking skills, as well as honing
View More →

Additional List of the Top Connecticut Nursing Programs

Grade
University
Connecticut Rank
Degree
89.30 Northwestern Community College 3 ADN
88.00 Norwalk Community College 4 ADN
85.30 Capital Community College 5 ADN
85.00 Gateway Community College 6 ADN
84.00 Goodwin College 7 ADN

Nursing Programs Offered by Connecticut Nursing Schools

  • Registered Nursing: 19
  • Family Nurse Practitioner: 6
  • CNL: 4
  • Adult Gerontology Primary Care Nurse Practitioner: 3
  • Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner: 2
  • Adult Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner: 1
  • Neonatal Nurse Practitioner: 1
  • Nurse Educator: 1

Connecticut Nursing Schools with the Most Degree Types

Become an Advance Practice Registered Nurse (APRN) in Connecticut

RNs who wish to become advanced practice registered nurses will want to pursue any number of avenues to earn Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) degree. Earning a Master of Science in Nursing consists of graduate-level coursework and clinical practice for those nurses who wish to direct patient roles such as a nurse practitioner. You can also pursue indirect patient roles such as teaching or leadership roles, or become involved in policy, state-wide health initiatives or community engagement. There are many clinical and non-clinical avenues that an RN with MSN can pursue.

Become a Nurse Practitioner (NP) in Connecticut

Learn how to become a Nurse Practitioner (NP) and research schools in Connecticut offering the following high paying nurse practitioner specialties:

Learn about Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) Degree.

Online NP Programs Liked by Connecticut Nurses

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.

Connecticut  RN Licensing Requirements

RN License by Exam

The state of Connecticut has strict requirements for candidates who wish to obtain a licensure. One way is by taking the NCLEX-RN exam and submitting an application to the DPH. A $200 fee is required upon registration. Candidates will also need to pay $180 to Connecticut Treasury along with the application. In addition to these requirements, candidates must also submit a recent photograph. While working on meeting NCLEX requirement, the graduate can work as long as the test is taken and passed on the first attempt. Graduate status is valid for up to 90 days after graduation.

RN License by Endorsement

Nurses who are registered in one of the other 50 states are eligible for license by endorsement. Canadian nurses may also be licensed without further examination. Verification is required from each state, territory, or province where licensing was held by the nurse. In addition to an application, candidates must provide the following documentation:

  • Education verification form
  • 1,500 hours of total nursing education
  • Required clinical standards

RN License for Nurses Educated Abroad

Practical nurses from Canada are not required to retake the NCLEX as long as it was completed prior to 1970. If the exam was written in French, the candidate will be required to pass a language proficiency exam. Nurses from other countries will have other varying requirements such as a professional report through CGFNS.

Connecticut Board of Examiners for Nursing

410 Capitol Avenue, MS# 13PHO
P.O. Box 340308
Hartford, CT 06134-0328
Phone: (860) 509-7624
Fax: (860) 509-7553

Nursing Salaries in Connecticut by Experience

Nurses who begin their career in Connecticut often have a positive job outlook. It is anticipated that there will be between a 7.7% 20.5% to increase in job openings between 2018 and 2028. The salaries in Connecticut are generally higher than the national average. A nursing degree can lead nurses to a rewarding heath care career they have always wanted.

NursingEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 YearsAverage10 to 19 Years20+ Years
Nursing Instructors640$67,810$76,070$91,030$109,940$148,180
Registered Nurses33,400$60,560$70,960$82,770$99,040$113,320
Nurse AnesthetistsNA$157,290$178,450$199,930$199,930$199,930
Nurse Midwives150$87,810$94,280$105,190$116,580$130,160
Nurse Practitioners2,630$77,750$99,970$118,740$136,510$162,060
LPN and LVN7,950$46,510$53,320$58,420$63,620$69,500
Nursing Assistants21,370$27,370$30,180$34,900$39,650$45,560

Connecticut Registered Nursing Salaries By City

The highest annual median wage is in the Danbury metropolitan area . Danbury also has the highest hourly mean wage. However, the Hartford-West Hartford-East metropolitan area has the largest number of registered nurses currently employed.

AreaEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 19 Years20+ Years
Bridgeport6,960$62,950$73,090$103,790$124,370
Connecticut Non Metropolitan760$43,430$48,370$83,480$98,130
Danbury1,510$55,480$76,170$106,680$122,910
Hartford11,940$61,020$70,670$96,190$105,620
New Haven7,500$65,040$71,780$101,760$117,650
Norwich2,420$61,140$70,670$102,050$118,940
Waterbury1,610$56,880$68,260$90,410$10,080

Nurse Practitioner Salaries by City

The highest annual wage for Nurse Practitioners is in the Connecticut Non Metropolitan. Danbury and Bridgeport come in at the second and third highest area for NP salaries. Hartford has the highest employment rate for nurse practitioners.

NP Salaries by Area
AreaEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 19 Years20+ Years
Bridgeport560$89,090$99,970$144,720$164,420
Connecticut Non Metropolitan50$94,550$109,610$153,780$167,630
Danbury40$99,560$111,070$143,180$164,350
Hartford1,360$62,460$92,630$133,180$161,240
New Haven310$97,450$110,260$135,880$156,840
Norwich120$79,680$103,000$130,220$146,380
Waterbury140$92,050$109,500$145,630$186,600

Projected Need for Nurses Through 2028

Nursing assistants and RN have the highest projected average annual openings in Connecticut. Nurse Practitioners have the highest percentage need of 20.5% through 2028.

Nursing Occupation2,018$2,028Change%ChangeAvg. Annl Openings
LPN or LVN10,29011,0807907.7890
Nurse Anesthetists4505005011.130
Nurse Midwives90900010
Nurse Practitioners3,0203,64062020.5240
Nursing Assistants16,97018,0901,1206.62,080
Nursing Instructors8008909011.380
Registered Nurses39,00041,8602,8607.32,450

Take the next step toward your healthcare future with online learning.

Discover schools with the programs and courses you're interested in, and start learning today.